MYGOABROAD TERMS OF SERVICE

Last updated: May 2018

The MyGoAbroad tool is a personalized dashboard, created by GoAbroad LLC, whereby you can bookmark and compare GoAbroad.com programs side-by-side, save articles and resources, view reviews and interviews, and organize your travel plans. By using or accessing my.goabroad.com (“MyGoAbroad”) you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, as well as the GoAbroad Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to all of the terms of these privacy policies, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue use of MyGoAbroad.

Data & Information Privacy Policies

Our Commitment

The MyGoAbroad team collects certain data and information about our users ("You") in order to develop and improve various features and functions of MyGoAbroad and GoAbroad.com. This information includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, citizenship, travel interests, and your email address ("Personal Information"). Data includes, but is not limited to, your browser type, device, IP address, and session statistics (“User Data”).

MyGoAbroad is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. The MyGoAbroad team established this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") so that You can understand the care with which MyGoAbroad will treat your Personal Information and User Data, including how we collect, share, store, and utilize data.

How We Collect User Data

Use of Cookies

If you login and use the MyGoAbroad tool, we will collect User Data during your session through web analytics services to monitor site usage tracking. This User Data is collected for all MyGoAbroad visitors, is non-personally identifiable, and is used to manage, monitor, and track usage to improve our website’s services. Once this data is collected, it is stored in our web analytics services indefinitely or until we deem it necessary to delete.

If you reside in the European Union, a Cookies Acceptance Banner will appear each time you login or visit the MyGoAbroad tool. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link, or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree and consent to our use of cookies, unless you manually disable Cookies in your browser, in which case certain functions of MyGoAbroad will be unable to function.

If you voluntarily sign up for a MyGoAbroad account and provide GoAbroad with Personal Information, when you are logged in we store certain data about your account (“MyGoAbroad Account”), such as programs and articles saved, to make higher quality travel recommendations based on your interests and customize our services provided to you.

To delete your MyGoAbroad account and all associated Personal Information and User Data that is personally identifiable, please contact us. By choosing to terminate your MyGoAbroad Account, you acknowledge and expressly agree that all of your profile content, photos, and other information may be irrevocably deleted.

Disclosure of User Data

MyGoAbroad may share aggregated usage information gathered from Cookies or other services in a non-personally identifiable manner with partners and other third parties in order to create more efficient, targeted advertising, products, and services. We promise this User Data will be non-personally identifiable, unless specified below.

How We Collect, Utilize, & Share Users’ Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy, MyGoAbroad will not disclose Personal Information collected through the MyGoAbroad tool to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by MyGoAbroad or GoAbroad.com, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the MyGoAbroad Terms of Service or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and users of MyGoAbroad and GoAbroad.com.

Eligibility to Use MyGoAbroad

By creating a MyGoAbroad Account and using any of the features or functions within the MyGoAbroad Tool, you represent and warrant that (a) all registration information you submit is truthful and accurate; (b) you will maintain the accuracy of such information; (c) you are 16 years of age or older; and (d) your use of the Services does not violate any Applicable Law.

MyGoAbroad Account Registration

In order to access the MyGoAbroad tool, you are required to fill out the registration form by providing your first name, last name, email address, and password, which you can modify through your MyGoAbroad account at any time. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password. You agree not to use the account or email address/password of another MyGoAbroad Account holder at any time or to disclose your password to any third party. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized use of your MyGoAbroad Account or access to your password. You are solely responsible for any and all use of your MyGoAbroad Account.

Once you voluntarily create a MyGoAbroad Account on our Site, your Personal Information will be collected and stored in our database indefinitely, unless we deem it necessary to delete your account. By checking the Consent Checkbox, you willingly give MyGoAbroad consent to collect and store your Personal Information, and share it with our internal team in order to provide you with more accurate recommendations or improve our services. We will not share the Personal Information associated with your MyGoAbroad Account directly to any third parties or outside entities, unless you provide us with written consent via email to do so or you use the Online Advisor Tool (see below) within your MyGoAbroad Account.

If you wish to delete your MyGoAbroad account, please contact us.

Saving & Comparing Programs

All MyGoAbroad Account holders have the ability to save Program Listings from GoAbroad.com to their MyGoAbroad Account, and then use the Comparison tool to compare programs side by side. All Saved Programs will be stored in your account indefinitely, unless you choose to “unsave them” or we deem it necessary to delete your account. The Saved Listings associated with your account as shared with the MyGoAbroad team. We promise to never share the Saved Listing from your MyGoAbroad Account directly to any third parties or outside entities, unless you provide us with written consent via email to do so. The MyGoAbroad team may utilize your Saved Listing data to contact you directly about programs of interest, offer you more personalized program recommendations, provide you with customized resources, or offer you customer service as required.

Saving Articles

All MyGoAbroad Account holders have the ability to save Articles from GoAbroad.com to their MyGoAbroad Account, and then use them to organize their travel plans and consolidate their research. All Saved Articles will be stored in your account indefinitely, unless you choose to “unsave them” or we deem it necessary to delete your account. All Saved Articles associated with your account may be shared with the MyGoAbroad team as required. We promise to never share the Saved Articles from your MyGoAbroad Account directly to any third parties or outside entities, unless you provide us with written consent via email to do so.

Using the Online Advisor Tool

If you voluntarily use the GoAbroad Online Advisor Tool within your MyGoAbroad Account, your Personal Information will be collected and stored in our database, and reviewed by our Online Advisors to answer your inquiry. Each one of the program matches our Online Advisors send to you are connected to outside organizations or institutions (“Providers”), so your contact information will be shared with these selected Providers so they can provide you with details about the opportunities that fit your interests. By checking the box before the “Submit” button on this form (“Consent Checkbox”), you willingly give MyGoAbroad consent to share your Personal Information with the Providers we deem fit your travel interests best. We will not share your Personal Information with Providers unless we identify that they accurately match the interests you express to us in the form. After it is shared with the Provider, we are not responsible for the use, storage, and sharing of your Personal Information. You must contact the Provider directly to withdraw your consent and request to have your Personal Information forgotten.

All Program Matches selected by our Online Advisors will also be stored in your MyGoAbroad Account for you to review, and use with our Comparison tool as you deem necessary.

If you wish to delete your Personal Information collected through an Online Advisor Form from our database or withdraw your consent, please contact privacy@goabroad.com.

Submitting Feedback

If you voluntarily submit any Personal Information through the Feedback Form in your MyGoAbroad Account, the content of your inquiry will be shared with relevant MyGoAbroad or GoAbroad.com team members directly so they can follow up with you to provide detailed information and answer your questions. By checking the Consent Checkbox on the Feedback Form, you willingly give MyGoAbroad consent to collect your Personal Information and share it with our internal team. We will not share the Personal Information you submit through the Feedback Form with any third parties or outside entities, unless you provide us with written consent via email to do so. The Personal Information you submit is not stored in our database.

If you have any questions about how MyGoAbroad collects, shares, or stores your Personal Information, please contact privacy@goabroad.com.

How We Safely Store User Data & Personal Information

We use industry standard measures to protect all information that is stored on our servers and within our database. We limit access to this information to those employees who need access to perform their job function.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, please contact us.

Email Marketing Policies

Strict adherence to CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

Just like you, we hate spam. We have never sent spam or junk emails and our mailing practice strictly conforms to the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. However, if you willingly create a MyGoAbroad Account using your email address, we will send notices from time to time to your inbox related to your MyGoAbroad Account or GoAbroad.com’s services, promos, and updates. This permission is expressed in our Consent Checkbox and specific terms and conditions below.

Account Notifications

MyGoAbroad sends a welcome series of email notifications to MyGoAbroad users once they have voluntarily created an account. These notifications are sent at various intervals and help MyGoAbroad users navigate their account, learn about important updates and opportunities, and get the most out of the tool.

Additionally, all email addresses associated with a MyGoAbroad account are automatically added to our GoAbroad.com mailing list, which shares intermittent updates (i.e. contests) on company-wide announcements to our community.

To unsubscribe to all MyGoAbroad email notifications, click on the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or contact the MyGoAbroad team.

Online Advisor Form

When you submit an Online Advisor Form through your MyGoAbroad Account, you consent to be contacted by the GoAbroad.com Online Advisors in order to receive customized program matches and advice, as well as by any Providers we deem “matched” to your program interests to answer your questions. You can unsubscribe from any email sent by our Online Advisor tool by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the footer or replying to the Online Advisor assigned to you directly to request they stop all communications. After your contact information has been shared with the Provider, you must contact the Provider directly to withdraw your consent and request to have your Personal Information forgotten or removed from their contact lists.

If you wish to delete your Personal Information collected through an Online Advisor Form from our database or withdraw your consent, please contact privacy@goabroad.com.

Feedback Form

Users can voluntarily contact the MyGoAbroad team for any reason through our Feedback Form located in your MyGoAbroad Account. When you submit a Feedback Form, the content of your inquiry will be shared with relevant MyGoAbroad or GoAbroad.com team members directly so they can follow up with you to provide detailed information and answer your questions. To stop receiving emails resulting from your form submission, please inform the team member who contacts you directly.

Customized Program Advising

Occasionally the GoAbroad.com or MyGoAbroad team will contact Users directly to offer customized program advising based on their travel interests expressed in their account, their Saved Listings, Saved Articles, or other Profile details. This advising may be help choosing a program, contacting a specific provider, sharing details on a relevant contest, and more. To stop receiving these types of emails, please inform the MyGoAbroad or GoAbroad.com team member who contacts you directly.

Miscellaneous Policies

These Terms of Service and any other legal notices published by MyGoAbroad on GoAbroad.com or the MyGoAbroad tool, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and MyGoAbroad concerning the Site, your use of MyGoAbroad, and consumption of any content. If any provision of these Terms is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any one provision set forth in these Terms shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision, and MyGoAbroad’s failure to assert or enforce any right or provision under these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

External Links

Our provision of a link to any other website or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of other websites or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these external websites or their content. Please be aware that these Terms of Service do not apply to these third party websites. MyGoAbroad is not liable or responsible for any communications that result from your visit to these external websites.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless MyGoAbroad and its principals, shareholders, agents, officers, directors, consultants, and employees from or against third-party claims, damages, payments, deficiencies, fines, judgments, settlements, liabilities, losses, costs, and expenses arising from or relating to any third-party claim, suit, action or proceeding arising out of the breach of MyGoAbroad’s representations and warranties contained herein.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MyGoAbroad reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. You should visit this page from time to time to review the current Terms of Service, as well as the GoAbroad Terms and Conditions, because all of the content on these pages are binding when you become a User of MyGoAbroad.

If you object to any such changes or any of the policies outlined above, you may cease using MyGoAbroad. Continued use of MyGoAbroad following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgment of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

If you have any questions about these Terms of Service, please contact the MyGoAbroad team.